Skip to content ↓

Academic

Staff List 2019-2020

HEADMASTER

  • Mr P B Wayne, MusB (Manchester) NPQH

DEPUTY HEADMASTER

  • Mr A R Wallace, BA (Birmingham)

ASSISTANT HEADS

  • Mrs D C Booth, BEd (Exeter) 
  • Miss H R Munday, BA (Wales) NPQH 
  • Mr J I Scourfield, BEd (Brunel) 
  • Mr J Eve, MA (St Andrews), MA (York)
  • Ms H M Forster , BSc (Imperial College)

SIXTH FORM

  • Director of Sixth Form Mr S J Noyes, BA (Wales)
  • Assistant Director of Sixth Form Mrs S Tan, BA (London)
  • University Entrance Ms H R Munday
  • Sixth Form Administrator, Mrs S Wallace
  • Higher Education & Careers Ms L Sowah
  • Higher Education & Careers Assistant Mrs S Booth
  • Mr L Marchant, Sixth Form Private Study Supervisor, BA  Hons (Lancaster)

BOARDING

HEADS OF YEAR 

  • Director of Sixth Form   Mr S J Noyes 
  • Assistant Director of Sixth Form Mrs S Tan
  • Head of Year 11 Mr D Gallagher
  • Head of Year 10  Mr D Durning
  • Head of Year 9   Mr T Fossey
  • Head of Year 8   Mr A Zair
  • Head of Year 7  Mr B E Rose

ART

  • Ms G Francis, BA (Roehampton) (Subject Leader)
  • Miss J A Morrice, BA (Loughborough)
  • Ms H Davies BA (Plymouth)
  • Mr C Bowen, Artist in Residence, BA (UWE); MA RCA

CLASSICS

  • Mrs D J Dicks, MA(Natal) (Subject Leader)
  • Dr S R Matthews, BA (Warwick), MA (London), PhD (London)
  • Mrs F M Webber, BA (Birmingham)

COMPUTING / IT

  • Mr D M Travi, BA, DipM (Middlesex)  (Subject Leader) 
  • Dr A F Jackson (Cantab)

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

  • Mr D P Marshall, BA (Brighton) (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs S L Morsing, BA (Birmingham)
  • Mrs C Crownshaw, Cookery, BEd (Portsmouth)
  • Mr M F Foley, Design & Technology Technician BA (Bucks New Uni)

ECONOMICS / BUSINESS STUDIES

  • Mr P Bastow, MA (Oxon) (Subject Leader)
  • Mr D Durning, BA (UWE)
  • Mr A M Newton, BSocSc (Birmingham)

ENGLISH AND DRAMA

  • Mrs S Corbishley, BA (Reading) (Subject Leader)
  • Mr J Eve, MA (St Andrews), MA (York) (Assistant Head)
  • Mrs J L Holdsworth, BA (York)
  • Mr N J Bevan, BA (London)
  • Mr M D O'Reilly, MA (Oxon) MA (Sussex)
  • Mr D Corcoran  BA (Galway)
  • Mr G Kirkham BA (Open)
  • Mrs R Gilyeat, BA (Surrey)

GEOGRAPHY

  • Mrs J E Gazard, MA (Oxon) (Subject Leader)
  • Mr A R Wallace, BA (Birmingham) (Deputy Headmaster)
  • Mr A J Zair, BA (Leeds)
  • Miss M Smith, BSC (Aberystwyth)
  • Mr C S Richardson

HISTORY AND POLITICS

  • Mr S B Taylor MA (Edinburgh) (Subject Leader)
  • Mr F M Hammons, BA (Leicester)
  • Mr B E Rose, MA (UB)
  • Miss C L Gibbs 
  • Miss L E Wilson BA (Nottingham)

MATHS

  • Mr T A Woolliams, BSc (Bristol)  (Subject Leader)
  • Mr R J Atkin, BSc (London)
  • Mr S J England B.Eng (Brunel)
  • Mr T M Fossey, BSc (Soton)
  • Mr D P Gallagher, MMath (Warwick) 
  • Mrs G M Gallagher, MA (Cantab) 
  • Mrs J B Holmes, BA (Birmingham) 
  • Mrs L M Woodbury, B. Eng (Sheffield)
  • Miss D L Bench 

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

FRENCH

  • Mrs C Whybourn (Subject Leader), BA French and German (University of Northumbria)
  • Mr A C Balaam, BA (Exeter)
  • Mr S J C Booth, BA (Oxford Brookes) MA (Sorbonne)
  • Mr K G Gueye, LLB (Paris XI Sceaux)
  • Mr S J Noyes, BA (Wales) 
  • Mrs R L Smith, MA (Oxon)
  • Mrs S Tan, BA (London)
  • Mr D A Wignall, BA (Liverpool)
  • Mrs E Dudrey, Language Assistant 

GERMAN

  • Mrs C J Javaid, MA (Dortmund, Germany), MA (Bristol) (Subject Leader)
  • Mr A C Balaam, BA (Exeter)
  • Mr D A Wignall, BA (Liverpool)
  • Mrs C Whybourn, BA French and German (University of Northumbria)
  • Mrs A G Hulley, (Foreign Languages Assistant)

SPANISH

  • Miss S K Lawson,  BA Hons Spanish and German (Manchester) (Head of MFL and Subject Leader for Spanish)
  • Mr K G Gueye, LLB Hons (Paris XI Sceaux)
  • Mr A Silvey, BA Hons Spanish and Psychology (Birmingham)
  • Mrs S Tan, BA (London) 
  • Miss Zuniga Valdenegro (Universidad Católica Silva Henriquez)

ITALIAN

  • Mrs R L Smith, MA (Oxon)

CHINESE

  • Mrs M S Merry, BA (Brunel)

JAPANESE

  • Mrs F M Webber, BA (Birmingham)

MUSIC

  • Mr T P Venvell, MA (Cantab), ARCO (Director of Music)
  • Mr F Mullaly, BA (Durham), DipABRSM (Assistant Director of Music)
  • Mrs S Tomkins, MA (Oxon) (Music Department Administrator)

PSHE

  •  Mrs R A Gilyeat, BA (Surrey)
  • Mrs D C Booth, BEd (Exeter) (Assistant Head)
  • Miss H R Munday, BA (Wales) NPQH  (Assistant Head)

PSYCHOLOGY

  • Mrs J M Watson, BSc (P'mouth); MSc (Warwick); MSc (UEL) (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs D C Booth, BEd (Exeter) (Assistant Head)
  • Ms S Naqvi (UCL)

RS

  • Mrs S Khan  MA (Nottingham) (Subject Leader) 

SCIENCES

Biology

  • Mr P J Wood, BSc (Sheffield), (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs N J Catling, BSc (London)
  • Ms L A Sowah 
  • Ms H M Forster , BSc (Imperial College) (Assistant Head)
  • Mr L M Rowe-Elliot 
  • Mrs S Phelps, Biology Technician, HNC (Hatfield)

Chemistry

  • Mr J H Young, MA, MSci, MEd (Cantab), (Subject Leader)
  • Dr M Goodier, BSc PhD (Nottingham)
  • Mr L A Pettengell, BSc (York)
  • Dr G T Brown  (BSc (Edinburgh), PhD (London)
  • Dr M Horn, BSc (Hons) DPhil (Sussex), Laboratory Assistant (Science)
  • Miss A R Brown, Chemistry Technician, BSc (Open)

Physics

  •  Mr K Watson MA (Cantab) (Subject Leader)
  • Mr P W Glendining, MA (Oxon)
  • Mr P Hoyle 
  • Mr V S Chernov 
  • Mr O H Harris 
  • Mr G S Eadie, Physics Technician 

Physical Education

  • Director of Sport Mr D Pettifer
  • Mr J Scourfield (Head of Boarding)
  • Mr D Pettifer (Head of Cricket)
  • Mr S Clark (Head of Hockey)
  • Mr J Honeyben (Head of Rugby)
  • Mr L Huelin (KS3 Rugby)
  • Sports Administrator  Mrs C Henry

SPORT

  • Director of Sport Mr D Pettifer
  • Athletics  Mr D Pettifer
  • Badminton  Mr F Hammons
  • Basketball  Mr D Pettifer
  • Cricket  Mr D Pettifer
  • Cross Country  Mr D P Gallagher
  • Eton Fives Mr C Richardson
  • Fencing  Mr J Eve 
  • Golf  Mr D Wignall
  • Hockey Mr S Clark (Head of Hockey)
  • Karate Mr D Pettifer
  • Tennis  Mrs L M Woodbury
  • Rowing  Mr D Pettifer
  • Swimming Mr D Pettifer
  • Sports Administrator   Mrs C Henry

CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

  • Director of Co-Curricular Activities  Mr D Clatworthy
  • DofE Award Co-ordinator  Mrs C Henry

COMBINED CADET FORCE

  • Contingent Commander Sqn Ldr S R Matthews
  • Navy Section Officer SLt A Silvey
  • OC Navy Section Civilian Instructor R Beeson
  • OC Army Section Capt B E Rose
  • Army Section Officer Major L A Sowah
  • Army Section Officer Lt S K Lawson
  • Army Section Officer Lt L A Pettengell
  • Army Section Officer 2Lt L Wilson
  • RAF Section Officer Plt Off G S Kirkham
  • RAF Section Officer Fg Off L A Taylor
  • RAF Section Civilian Instructor S Wagg
  • School Staff Instructor CSgt J Barrett

LEARNING SUPPORT

  • Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator (SENDCo)   Mrs D Booth
  • SEND Manager  Mrs L A Taylor
  • Assistant SEND Manager   Mrs B Haynes
  • Learning Support Assistant   Mrs H Ashby-Rose
  • Learning Support Assistant   Mrs S Hart
  • Learning Support Assistant   Mrs N Hinves
  • Learning Support Assistant   Mrs R Marchant
  • Learning Support Assistant   Mrs K Quinn
  • Learning Support Assistant   Mrs S C Shaw
  • Learning Support Assistant   Mrs S Wagg
  • Learning Support Assistant   Mrs C A Watts

ADMINISTRATION

  • Headmaster’s PA  Mrs D M Chick
  • School Office Manager/Deputy Headmaster’s PA  Mrs J E Hewitt
  • Receptionist Mrs N Greggor 
  • CST Administrator  Mrs P Gamester
  • CST Data and Administration Officer Mrs N Wood
  • CST Data and Administration Officer Mrs G Hinsliff
  • Examinations Officer  Mrs B Hogarth
  • Attendance Officer Mrs T L  Wyncoll
  • Cover Administrator Mrs N P Chan
  • Resources Manager  Mrs T Warner
  • Resources Assistant  Mrs L M Thomas
  • Librarian Mrs J P Jones, BA (Leeds Poly)
  • Matron  Mrs G Barry
  • Lost Property  Mrs L M Thomas
  • Communications & Marketing Mrs L M Bignell
  • Benevolent Fund Mrs S Khan
  • Boarding Administrator Mrs D Mynett
  • Boarding Administrator Mrs S Scourfield

ESTATES 

  • Estates and Facilities Manager Mr R Beeson (BAFAIC (UWE))
  • Head Groundsman & Security Officer Mr H M Yendall
  • Assistant Groundsman  Mr P Meads
  • Maintenance Supervisor  Mr I Ruddick
  • Maintenance Assistant  Mr S David
  • Maintenance Assistant  Mr C Akerman

FINANCE 

  • Finance & Resources Director Mr C K Hall M.A. (Oxon) F.C.A
  • Finance Manager Mrs D J Iaciofano
  • Finance Officer  Mrs M Stratton
  • Lettings & School Shop Manager  Mrs T M Stroud

IT 

  • IT Manager Mr D L Horseman, MCSE CCNA
  • IT Technician   Miss M Campbell

RESIDENT GRADUATE ATHLETIC DEVELOPMENT COACHES

  • Alex Lee
  • Luke Phipps
  • Scott Slade